Can a Property Owner Block an Easement?
[…] The servient easement is generally not permitted to interfere with an affirmative easement right. However, having an easement right over another’s land is not the same as ownership, and there are a variety of ways the easement can be terminated and lost forever.
Competing Easement Rights
Sometimes homeowners want to understand if they can remove an easement from their property or can a property owner block an easement. If the intent is to prevent or obstruct the use of the easement, the answer is probably no.
In Virginia, a specific statute addresses this last point. Virginia Code § 33.2-110 allows an owner “over which another or others have a private road or right-of-way may, except when it is otherwise provided by contract, erect and maintain gates across such roads or right-of-way at all points at which fences extend to such roads on each side thereof.” However, this is not the end of the issue.
The Virginia Court of Appeals recently clarified that this statute does not declare open season on access easements or authorize the servient estate to install gates without restriction.
In Forbes v.